In the News

The Hollywood Reporter

Annie Awards: ‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’ Leads With 7 Wins, Including Best Feature

By Hilary Lewis

February 17, 2024

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse was the big winner at the 2024 Annie Awards.

The Sony Pictures Animation film won seven awards at Saturday night’s Annies, including the top prize of best feature.

Other features that won multiple awards from the International Animated Film Society ASIFA-Hollywood, which presents the prizes recognizing the year’s best in animation, include two-time winners Nimona and The Boy and the Heron, which were nominated for nine and seven awards apiece, respectively.

Across the Spider-Verse, Nimona and The Boy and the Heron are all nominated for the Oscar for best animated feature, alongside Elemental and Robot Dreams, which won best feature – independent. Pixar’s Elemental went home empty-handed, despite being nominated for six awards.

Oscar-nominated animated short War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko won the Annie award for best short subject. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Oscar nominated for best visual effects, won the Annie award for best character animation – live action.

On the TV side, Blue Eye Samurai was the top winner with six awards, followed by Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, which won three prizes, and Star Wars: Visions, which took home two.

The 51st Annie Awards were held at UCLA’s Royce Hall. Winsor McCay Awards for career achievement were presented to animator-director Charlotte “Lotte” Reiniger (posthumous), Studio Ghibli composer Joe Hisaishi and National Film Board animator and producer Marcy Page.

Additionally, the Artists of Walt Disney Animation were honored with a special achievement award; the June Foray Award for charitable impact was given to BRIC Foundation co-founders Alison Mann and Nicole Hendrix; the Ub lwerks Award for technical achievement went to John Oxberry (posthumous).

A complete list of this year’s winners follows.

BEST FEATURE

Nimona -Annapurna Animation for Netflix

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse -Sony Pictures Animation (WINNER)

Suzume -CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem -Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies

The Boy and the Heron -Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS

BEST FEATURE-INDEPENDENT

Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia -Folivari, Mélusine Productions, Studio Canal / Distributed by GKIDS

Four Souls of Coyote -Cinemon Entertainment

Robot Dreams -Arcadia Motion Pictures (WINNER)

The Inventor -Curiosity Studios

White Plastic Sky -SALTO Films & Artichoke

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION 

Invincible: Atom Eve
Amazon MGM Studios, Skybound Entertainment

Shape Island: The Winter Blues
Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple

Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie (WINNER)
WildBrain Studios in association with Apple

The Smeds and The Smoos
Magic Light Pictures

The Velveteen Rabbit
Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple

BEST SHORT SUBJECT

Carne de Dios
Ojo Raro & Fedora Productions

Daffy in Wackyland
Warner Bros. Animation

HUMO
Outik Animation, 3rd Street Video, Mindsoup Entertainment, IMCINE

PINA
PUNCHLINE CINEMA / NEXT DAYS FILMS

WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (WINNER)
ElectroLeague

BEST SPONSORED 

“Video Games” by Tenacious D (WINNER)
Pinreel Inc.

Alzheimer’s Research UK “Change The Ending”
Passion Pictures

Laugh Track – The National (featuring Phoebe Bridgers)
Bernard Derriman

Up in smoke
NOMINT

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL

Batwheels Episode: To the Batmobile! – Warner Bros. Animation

Ghee Happy Episode: Navagraha -Ghee Happy Studio (WINNER)

Playdate with Winnie the Pooh  Episode: Piglet, Tigger and the Cardboard Box -Oddbot Inc.

StoryBots: Answer Time  Episode: Fractions -JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

The Creature Cases Episode: The Forest Food Bandit -Silvergate Media/Team TO/Choice/Provisions/Netflix

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN 

CURSES! Episode: The Baboon Temple -DreamWorks Animation

Hilda Episode: Chapter 8: The Fairy Isle -Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks (WINNER)

Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: The Beyonder -Flying Bark Productions / Disney Television Animation

My Dad the Bounty Hunter Episode: Bizarre Ride -A Netflix Series

Shape Island Episode: 105B Square’s Special Place -Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple

BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE

Big Mouth Episode: The International Show – Netflix

Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Pilot: Hammerscale – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions (WINNER)

Bob’s Burgers Episode: Amelia – 20th Television Animation

Scavengers Reign Episode: The Signal -Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street

Tomato Kitchen Episode: Special Production – Bilibili / Studio Reflection

BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: Enkai – Triggerfish Animation Studio & Blinkink (WINNER)

Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection Episode: Yellowbird – Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery

Pokémon: Path to the Peak Episode: 1 – The Pokémon Company International

BEST STUDENT FILM

From The Top
Student Director: Rich Farris
Student Producer: Martina Buendia Silva
School: National Film and Television School

Kolaj
Student Director: Besen Dilek
Student Producer: Besen Dilek
School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

La quête de l’humain
Student Team: Mélina IENCO, Lucie JURIC, Caroline LEIBEL, Faustine MERLE, Claire PELLET
School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

Quem Salva 
Student Team: Laure Devin, Maxime Bourstin, Nathan Medam, Charles Hechinger, Titouan Jouent
School: Supinfocom Rubika

The Little Poet (WINNER)
Student Director: Justine King
Student Producer: Justine King
School: California Institute of the Arts

BEST FX – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai  Episode: All Evil Dreams and Angry Words – Production Company: A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions – FX Production Company: Blue Spirit Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, Laurent Bretonniere (WINNER)

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: Moremi – Production Company: Triggerfish for Disney+ – FX Production Company: Lucan Matthew Dunwoody, Dmitry Sarkisov, Podchasha Yuri Anatolyevich, Richard Bothma, Emile Van Straaten

Star Wars: Visions Episode: Sith -Production Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.- FX Production Company: El Guiri Studios Jonatan Catalán, Alberto Sánchez, Phoebe Arjona, Virginia Cantaro, Rubén Hinarejos

The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday Episode: The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday – Production Company: DreamWorks Animation – FX Production Company: DreamWorks Animation and 88 Pictures Sateesh Malla, Russell Richardson Jr., Akash Gopal, Basavaraj P, Kevin Rumold

What If…? Episode 206, “What If…Kahhori Reshaped the World?” Episode: 206 – Production Company: Marvel Studios – FX Production Company: SDFX Studios Ryan Barringer, Rajkumar Gurudu, Bipin Kumar Patra, Pranil Ravindra Mahajan

BEST FX – FEATURE

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget  – Production Company: Netflix Presents An Aardman Production – FX Production Company: Aardman Production Charles Copping, Jon Biggins, Jim Lewis, Rich Spence, Martin Lipmann

Elemental – Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios- FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios Chris Chapman, Tim Speltz, Krzysztof Rost, Amit Baadkar, Ravindra Dwivedi

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Production Company: Sony Pictures Animation – FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks  Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly (WINNER)

Suzume – Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. – FX Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. Yoshitaka Takeuchi, Hiroyuki Seshita

The Peasants – Production Company: Breakthru Films – FX Production Company: Breakthru Productions Lukasz Mackiewicz, Kamil Polak

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA

Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake  Episode: The Winter King – Cartoon Network Studios Alex Small-Butera

Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Episodes 101, 104 and 106 – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions Alex Bard (WINNER)

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire  Episode: Moremi, Surf Sangoma, Stardust – Triggerfish Animation for Disney+ Andre DeVilliers

Star Wars: Visions Episode: I Am Your Mother – Lucasfilm Ltd. Laurie Sitzia

The Amazing Digital Circus Pilot Episode: 1 – Glitch Productions Kevin Temmer

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE

Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios Jessica Torres

Nimona  – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Toby Seale

Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken – DreamWorks Animation Prashanth Cavale

Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. Kenichi Tsuchiya

The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS Takeshi Honda (WINNER)

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION

Ahsoka  – Production Company: Lucasfilm – FX Production Company: Industrial Light & Magic Rick O’Connor, Mike Beaulieu, Stewart Alves, Kevin Reuter, Wai Kit Wan

Cocaine Bear– Production Company: Wētā FX- FX Production Company: Wētā FX Carmelo Leggiero, Steve Braggs, Kevin Kelm, Cedric Enriquez Canlas, Kane Elferink

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3  – Production Company: Marvel Studios – FX Production Company: Framestore Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, Chris McGaw (WINNER)

The Little Mermaid – Production Company: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – FX Production Company: Framestore Pablo Grillo, Kayn Garcia, Ferran Casas, Stuart Ellis, Joseph Lewis

Transformers: Rise of the Beasts – Production Company: Wētā FX – FX Production Company: Wētā FX  Kevin Estey, Kai-Hua Lan, Blaine Toderian Toderian, Richard John Moore, Joseph C.K Leong

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME

Atomic Heart – Mundfish
Mundfish Animation Team

Hogwarts Legacy – Avalanche Software Tara Edwards

Let’s! Revolution! – BUCK
BUCK Animation Team

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 – Insomniac Games (WINNER)
Insomniac Games Animation Team 

Teslagrad 2 – Rain Games Aslak Helgesen

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

Clone High  Episode: Let’s Try This Again – Max in association with Lord Miller, Doozer, ShadowMachine, and MTV Entertainment Tara Billinger

Jessica’s Big Little World Episode: Bedtime Routine- Cartoon Network Studios Nick Winn

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: You Give Me Heart- Triggerfish for Disney+ Lesego Vorester

Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: 515M-106 (The Beyonder) – Disney Television Animation / Cinema Gypsy Productions Jose Lopez (WINNER)

Spirit Rangers Episode: Water Protectors – Laughing Wild / Netflix Marie Delmas

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE

Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios Maria Yi

Merry Little Batman – Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment Nikolas Ilic

Nimona -Annapurna Animation for Netflix Aidan Sugano

Robot Dreams – Arcadia Motion Pictures Daniel Fernandez Casas

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation Jesús Alonso Iglesias (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire  Episode: Moremi- Triggerfish Animation Studio & Lucan Studio Shofela Coker, Andrew McNally

My Dad the Bounty Hunter Episode: Bizarre Ride – A Netflix Series Kenji Ono, Kai Akira, Patrick Harpin

Pokémon Concierge Episode: #2 What’s on Your Mind, Psyduck? – dwarf studios for Netflix Iku Ogawa

Scavengers Reign Episode: The Fall – Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street  Diego Porral

Star Wars: Visions Episode: Screecher’s Reach – Lucasfilm Ltd. Paul Young (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE

Nimona  – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Nick Bruno, Troy Quane

Robot Dreams  – Arcadia Motion Pictures Pablo Berger, Benoît Feroumont

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson (WINNER)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies Jeff Rowe, Kyler Spears

The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS Hayao Miyazaki

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA

Animaniacs  Episode: Talladega Mice – Warner Brothers Animation/Amblin Entertainment/Hulu Originals Steven Bernstein, Julie Bernstein

Babylon 5: The Road Home Special Production– Warner Bros. Animation Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis

Pacemaker Short Film – A Running Commentary Christopher Lennertz

Star Wars: Visions Episode: Aau’s Song – Lucasfilm Ltd. Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, Dineo du Toit (WINNER)

The Smeds and The Smoos Special Production– Magic Light Pictures René Aubry

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE

Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios Thomas Newman, Ari “LAUV” Leff

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation Daniel Pemberton, Metro Boomin (WINNER) 

Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. Kazuma Jinnouchi, RADWIMPS

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem  – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS Joe Hisaishi

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai  Episode: Hammerscale – Netflix Animation Jason Scheier (WINNER)

Blue Eye Samurai Episode: The Great Fire of 1657 – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions Toby Wilson, James Wilson, Emil Mitev

Scavengers Reign Episode: The Storm – Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street Charles Huettner, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Pauline Mauvière, Hugo Moreno, Jon Juarez

Star Wars: Visions Episode: Sith – Lucasfilm Ltd. Carlos Salgado

What If…? Episode: What if… Nebula Joined the Nova Corps? – Marvel Studios Paul Lasaine, Kristina Vardazaryan, Cynthia Halley, Ryan Magno, Simon Dunsdon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE

Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios Don Shank, Maria Yi, Dan Holland, Jennifer Chang, Laura Meyer

Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Aidan Sugano, Jeff Turley

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation Patrick O’Keefe, Dean Gordon (WINNER) 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies Yashar Kassai, Arthur, Tiffany Lam

The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS Yoji Takeshige

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA

Craig Before The Creek Episode: Craig Before The Creek – Cartoon Network Studios Erik Fountain

Fright Krewe Episode: The Blood Awakening, Part 1 – DreamWorks Animation Leah Artwick

Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai Episode: Never Give Up- Warner Bros. Animation and Amblin Television Kristine Lee

Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight Episode: Apok-ta-pokalypse Now, Part II – DreamWorks Animation  Grace Liu

Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: 515M-107 “Run the Rink” – Disney Television Animation / Cinema Gypsy Productions Ben Juwono (WINNER)

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget – Netflix Presents An Aardman Production Richard Phelan

Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Esteban Bravo

Robot Dreams  – Arcadia Motion Pictures Maca Gil

Suzume  – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. Makoto Shinkai

The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS Hayao Miyazaki (WINNER)

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA

Archer Episode: Keys Open Doors – FX Productions Aisha Tyler (Character: Lana Kane)

Craig Before The Creek Episode: Craig Before The Creek – Cartoon Network Studios Vico Ortiz (Character: Serena)

Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: Moon Girl Landing – Flying Bark Productions / Disney Television Animation Diamond White (Character: Lunella Lafayette / Moon Girl) (WINNER)

Solar Opposites Episode: The Re-Visibility Bouillabaisse – 20th Television Animation Dan Stevens (Character: Korvo)

The Velveteen Rabbit Episode: The Velveteen Rabbit- Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple  Alex Lawther (Character: Velveteen Rabbit)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE

Merry Little Batman – Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment David Hornsby (Character: Joker)

Migration – Illumination Tresi Gazal (Character: Gwen)

Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Chloë Grace Moretz (Character: Nimona) (WINNER) 

Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. Hokuto Matsumura (Character: Souta Munakata)

The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Illumination Jack Black (Character: Bowser)

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride- A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions Amber Noizumi (WINNER)

Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection Episode: Yellowbird – Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery Tsvetelina Zdraveva, Jerred North

Rock Paper Scissors Episode: Birthday Police- Nickelodeon Animation Studios Josh Lehrman, Kyle Stegina, Aram Spencer Porter, Julia Prescott, Mike Trapp

Rosie’s Rules Episode: Time Trouble- 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films Leyani Diaz, Maria Escobedo

Scavengers Reign Episode: The Reunion- Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street Sean Buckelew

BEST WRITING – FEATURE

Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Robert L. Baird, Lloyd Taylor (WINNER)

Robot Dreams – Arcadia Motion Pictures Pablo Berger

Suzume  – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. Makoto Shinkai

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Jeff Rowe, Dan Hernandez, Benji Samit

The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS Hayao Miyazaki

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions Yuka Shirasuna (WINNER)

Hilda Episode: Chapter 6: The Forgotten Lake – Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks John Mckinnon, Mike Stefanelli

I Am Groot Episode: Groot’s Snow Day – Marvel Studios Dan Urrutia

Star Wars: Visions Episode: Screecher’s Reach – Lucasfilm Ltd. Richie Cody, ACE, BFE

The Legend of Vox Machina Episode: The Sunken Tomb – Amazon MGM Studios, Critical Role Productions, Titmouse Todd Raleigh, Joelle Kristy

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE 

Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios Stephen Schaffer, Amera Rizk, Gregory Snyder, Jen Jew, Kevin Rose-Williams

Leo – Happy Madison for Netflix Patrick Voetberg, Joseph Titone, Darrian M. James, Danny Miller, Brian Robinson

Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix Randy Trager, Erin Crackel, Stephen Schwartz, Ashley Calle

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team (WINNER)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies Greg Levitan, Illya Quinteros, David Croomes, Myra Owyang